Jump to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Pearl Abyss (Hereinafter referred to as Pearl Abyss, We or Us) uses and provides personal information based on the member’s consent, and actively assures the rights of members (the right of self-determination of personal information).

 

This Pearl Abyss privacy policy explains how we collect, protect, use and share information gathered about you online through our Websites. It is our hope that this disclosure will help increase your confidence in our Websites to enhance your experience. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information submitted and collected online at our websites. It does not apply to information that you may submit to us offline, or to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link.

 

By using Pearl Abyss’ Websites, products and services, you agree that Pearl Abyss collects and processes the personally identifiable information you provide to us on the website.

 

1. Pearl Abyss collects the following personal information from users.

 

Pearl Abyss collects users’ personal information under the following principles.

 

Pearl Abyss aims to collect the minimum amount of personal information required for us to provide our services. The information provided below is based on the time when the user confirmed their use of the services provided, and in case of collecting additional personal information of users, the company will notify you of the situation and obtain consent before the case.

Pearl Abyss collects personal information as follows:

 

a) Data concerning logging into and using the website services (Login ID, Email Address, name, date of birth)

b) Other Information:
Mobile Phone Number, email addresses, fax, phone calls, email, written letters. This information may be presented to us from our partner companies or Customer Service centers.

 

c) Automatically collected items: Service use records such as your IP address, cookies, date of visit, inappropriate use history and device information may be generated and collected whilst using our services.

 

d) If the user receives Pearl Abyss services through other platform systems, Pearl Abyss can request and obtain personal information that you have entered at the time of signing up.

 

Pearl Abyss does not collect sensitive information

We do not collect any sensitive information (race, ideologies, principles, political inclinations, criminal records, medical information) that may infringe on the user’s human rights in any way. In the unlikely event of us collecting this information, the company must obtain prior consent from users.  

 

2. What do Pearl Abyss use personal information for?

Pearl Abyss will only use your personal information for the following purposes, and we will ask for your consent before any changes are made.

a) We use the data to identify our users, allowing them to log in to the website without issues, confirm that you are willing to join the site, or prevent unauthorized access to your accounts.

b) The information you provide to use allows us to process user inquiries and complaints during the use of the service, and to communicate announcements regarding the game.

c) We may use the information for sending marketing and advertising documents to announce the latest updates, and opportunities to enter into events.

d) The information can also be used to send tailored services and improve our services based on your usage history.

 

3. How long will Pearl Abyss use my personal information?

Pearl Abyss will use the information provided in a limited capacity from the time you sign up and for the duration that you use our services. If a user withdraws their consent to the collection and use of personal information, or requests a deactivation of membership, or if the purpose of collection and use is achieved, the personal information will be deleted.

(Attention: If a user requests their membership data to be deleted, the company assumes that the service contract has been suspended. As a result, you will no longer be able to log in to your account or use related services after the deletion request. )

We will also store all personal identification values of user’s personal information in a separate, secure storage for 3 months to prevent misuse of data. The company will also keep personal information for a certain period of time in accordance with the provisions of relevant laws and regulations.

 

5. Who does Pearl Abyss share data with?

Providing personal information to third parties is not an essential part of our services, we use the data primarily to improve our services and to provide those services to our users.

However there may be some situations where we may provide personal information to third parties for purposes necessary to the services. In this case, the company is obliged to obtain consent from users in accordance with relevant laws and regulations, and the information will be used in a very limited scope. If we do need to share data with third parties, the purpose of the use of your data, the items provided and the period of use will be disclosed separately.

However, the following cases are an exception:

a) The information is essential to provide various services promised to users but for which Pearl Abyss find it difficult to obtain consent due to economic or technical reasons.

b) When legal authorities force us to share the information in accordance with laws and regulations.

 

6. Destruction of personal information collected from users.

Pearl Abyss promises to destroy the information collected without delay once the purpose of our collection has been completed.

However the Personal Identification Information is stored in a separate storage space for around 3 months from the date of membership deactivation. It is stored due to internal guidelines and relevant laws and regulations before destruction. Once personal information is in this state, it will only be used for settling complaints and disputes from users/members and observing the law. When the retention period has concluded, the company will use deletion methods in a way to completely destroy the information in a way where it cannot be reproduced. Any paper information we have will be destroyed by shredding the documents or incinerating them.

 

7. Protecting the rights of users including minors.

Pearl Abyss is committed to protecting your person information. We do this in the following ways:

a) Users can view and modify the personal information registered at any time. In order to view or modify personal information, the user can do this directly through the user settings.

b) Users can withdraw their consent to provide personal information and ask for terminations of membership.

c) Pearl Abyss guarantees the rights of minors (under certain ages depending on users countries of origin).

d) To ensure that personal information is correct, user’s personal information will not be used or provided until changes are made completely. In addition, if the information has already been provided to a third party, we will inform that third party as soon as possible.

 

8. Pearl Abyss and our use of Cookies

Cookies are a very small file which are sent from your web browser to the servers used to run the websites and are stored locally on your device. These cookies usually store your settings and preferences, allowing you to have a more seamless web environment.

We use your cookies to analyze data regarding your time on our website. Things such as the amount of times you have visited, the duration of your visits, and what you viewed whilst on our websites are all looked at by our systems, which then allow us to improve our services based on user tastes. We do not collect your personal information from cookies.

You are well within your rights to decline the collection of your cookies. You can use your browser settings to stop cookies from being sent, however refusing to use cookies can cause difficulties with using certain services.

 

9. How we protect your information

Pearl Abyss consider your personal information similar to our own. We would not be happy if our information was leaked, so we take every precaution we can to protect yours.

a) We make sure that all the personal information transmitted is encrypted to high standards. This includes things such as your passwords.

b) Our efforts to protect your information from computer hacks and viruses designed to prevent a leak of personal information. Our services are monitored 24 hours a day to ensure that there are no intruders onto the network. Our security experts are also kept up-to-date on leading technologies to ensure that your data is safe.

c) Pearl Abyss keeps the number of people who handle your personal information to a bare minimum. This allows us to keep a tight grip on your personal information.

d) At Pearl Abyss, all our staff are continuously educated on the protection of personal information. Regular lectures and campaigns on staff obligations of security are employed for all members of staff.

 

10. Children under 13 years old
Because this website is not directed to children under the age of 13, we prohibit registration to persons under 13 years old. If you are under the age of 13, you may not create an account on this site. We will not knowingly collect, maintain or disclose any Personal Information from children under the age of 13.


11. Children between the ages of 13 and 18
In order to protect the privacy of younger internet uses, Pearl Abyss does not allow children under the age of 18 to use our services without the consent of their parents. Pearl Abyss complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and all other applicable laws and regulations concerning children and the internet. We do not disclose any Personal Information about children under 18 years of age who have registered on the Site to third parties, or share or disclose Personal Information other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy; provided however, that in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or similar transaction, management of our customer information may be transferred to our successor or assign.

 

12. Modifications to this document

If this document is modified in any way, Pearl Abyss will try to contact users through announcements at least 7 days prior to the date of implementation. However, if there is a significant modification, we will notify you at least 30 days in advance.

 

Privacy Policy Version: 1.0

Privacy Policy Last modified: 03/13/2018